August 11, 2020
Should you choose a lotion that feels fantastic and soothes your skin? Absolutely. Feeling bad about the sometimes harsh and hard to pronounce ingredients? Worry about your family's safety? Never fear. We're here to help. Here at Kitchen Witch, our goal is to create luxurious products with simple, clean ingredients. Where possible, we source our ingredients locally. We go see the beehives, meet the farmers, and grow many of our favorites in our organically managed herb and veggie gardens. We have included the big, often hard to pronounce names required on cosmetic labels for clarity.
**This list is a work in progress. Please check back, and contact us if you have questions about an ingredient or product.
BTMS-25: BTMS is a conditioning emulsifier used in hair and skin care. Easy on hair and skin, and derived from Colza oil (Colza (Brassica napus) seed oil).
Cetyl Alcohol: This is not alcohol like you would drink or use for sanitizing. Cetyl alcohol thickens products, is a co-emulsifier, is mildly emollient, has moisturizing properties, and can help with foam and lather.
Cetearyl Alcohol - Again, this isn't something you would find at a bar. Maybe a beauty bar. Cetearyl alcohol is the love child of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol.
Honeyquat: Paraben-free conditioning agent made from honey. Fantastic at binding moisture for soft, moisturized, healthy skin and hair. Provides shine and luster on hair. Provides slip, making wet combing easier and reducing static.
Hydrolyzed Keratin Protein: Very useful for treating hair damaged due to perming and dyeing. This protein is derived from sheep's wool and is naturally found in hair and nails. Protects and strengthens hair.
Isopropyl Myristate: An emollient that packs a punch. Isopropyl myristate enhances the penetration of other ingredients, softens skin, locks in moisture, thicken products, and acts as a lubricant. Perfect for normal to dry skin and common in many beauty products. Makes products heavy in oils feel silky rather than oily. Not suited for acne-prone skin in large amounts.
Polyquat-7: An excellent conditioner for skin and hair. Especially helpful for providing slip, making it easier to clean and comb through hair.
Polysorbate 80 - Emulsifier commonly used in cosmetics. We use polysorbate 80 to keep oils on you and not your tub. Polysorbate 80 is also commonly used to prevent colors from staining your washcloths or bathtub.
Sodium Lactate: Natural moisturizer, humectant, and pH regulator. Also used in soap making to harden the bar, and to provide for clean mold release. Completely biodegradable, and more moisturizing than glycerin.
Titanium Dioxide: Natural pigment that is used in most mineral makeups. Commonly used in sunscreens and as a white colorant in soap and cosmetics.
February 17, 2021
August 11, 2020